Updated 30th July 2019

Introduction

Clifton College takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when changes have been made.

The information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our ‘request a prospectus’ page or ‘Open Day’ page.

In addition to our CMS, WordPress, we may use third party tools and cookies to collect data about how you interact with our site. Most of the data is anonymous, however we may collect your IP address. If you’d prefer that we not track your interactions you can configure your browser not to accept cookies or you may opt out by using the links below:

The following cookies collect data on our site:

Custom Cookie: twk_notification_cookie
This is to determine your visit behaviour and pop up a notification box on the homescreen if you haven’t seen it before.

Usersnap
This is a website feedback tool for errors spotted on the website, for internal use. More information about erasing your personal data.

Google Analytics
This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate the use of those services and compile a report for us. User data is anonymous.

ResponseTap
Our site uses ResponseTap cookies to show each visitor to our website a unique telephone number by which to call us. We use the information gathered to analyse and understand how people interact with our website. For opt-out information, contact support@responsetap.com or visit http://www.responsetap.com.

Google Adwords / Retargeting
Google Remarketing and Adwords cookies allow us to advertise relevant information to users. Remarketing and adwords cookie lists are stored in a database on Google’s servers, which store all the cookie IDs associated with each list.

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions (on our enquiry forms throughout the site) we may arrange for you to be sent information about related services from us.

It is in the College’s legitimate interest to collect the information listed above, as we seek to provide you with a tailored experience of our website and other services.

Who we disclose it to

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Data Protection

Clifton College is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. Further details of the registration are available at http://ico.org.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out above. We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. See below for details of how to request this information.

Your data rights

You have a number of rights over your data, namely:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information please see http://ico.org.uk.

Questions?

The Bursar is the person responsible for managing how we look after personal information. The Bursar is supported by the Data Protection Adviser (‘DPA’). The Bursar or the DPA can answer any questions which you may have about how we use your personal information. They can be contacted by emailing dpa@cliftoncollege.com

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office http://ico.org.uk.