Wildlife Photographer of the Year - 06 June 2014

The Clifton College Wildlife Photographer of the Year

The results of the Clifton College Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition have been announced.

Almost 300 entries were received and the quality across all categories and age ranges was impressive. 

Each photograph was submitted anonymously and assessed by three independent judges to create an initial shortlist. 

The final judging decision was then made by BBC wildlife documentary maker Alastair Fothergill, who selected a winner and a runner-up in each category.

Alistair said: “It was a real pleasure to judge the wildlife photography exhibition. I was very impressed with the standard achieved by all the age groups”

The winning photographs will be displayed in the Clifton tent at the Bristol Festival of Nature on 14th and 15th June in Millennium Square.  

The College also hopes to host a presentation evening for the Competition next term, where the winning entries will be displayed and discussed by our expert judges in front of an audience. 

Details of the winner and runners up are below.  

Age 11 -14

Winner: Scott Higgs, age 14 (pupil)

Runner up: Scott Higgs, age 14 (pupil)             

Age 15-18

Winner: Sebastian Stoakley, age 16 (pupil)

Runner up: Jack Thomson, age 18 (pupil) 

Age 10 and Under

Winner: Eulalie & Eleonore Chevillot, age 8 (pupils)

Runner up: Ella Koupparis, age 11 (pupil)

Animals in their environment 

Winner: Charles Kinsey (OC)

Runner up: Alexandre Faure (family) 

Behaviour 

Winner: Graham Whittaker (family) 

Runner up: Simon Reece (staff) 

Overall Adult

Winner: Charles Kinsey (OC)

Runner up: Charles Kinsey (sic) (OC)                                                   

Overall Young Person

Winner: Scott Higgs (pupil)

Runner up: Evie Spicer, age 16 (pupil)

Portraits

Winner: Mike Whitton (staff)                                                   

Runner up: Chris Crawford (family)

The Botanical World 

Winner: Mike Whitton (staff)

Runner up: Cyril Chevillot (family)

Underwater 

Winner: Stuart Scorgie (staff)

Runner up: Cyril Chevillot (family)

Up Close

Winner: Cyril Chevillot (family)

Runner up: Charles Kinsey (OC)

Urban Nature/Animals in Captivity 

Winner: Scott Higgs (pupil)

Runner up: Alexandre Faure (family)                                                            

Wildscapes

Winner: Nicola Webb (family)

Runner up: Mike Whitton (staff)